Monday, February 1, 2010

Grammy Highlights


Pink-Glitter in the Air


Drake Em Lil Wayne and Travis Barker


Michael Jackson tribute


COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS OF THE 52ND ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS:
Record of the Year: Use Somebody, Kings of Leon
Album of the Year: Fearless, Taylor Swift
Song of the Year: "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)," Beyonce
Best New Artist: Zac Brown Band
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: "Halo," Beyonce
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: "Make It Mine," Jason Mraz
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: "I Gotta Feeling," Black-Eyed Peas
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: "Lucky," Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat
Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Throw Down Your Heart," Bela Fleck
Best Pop Instrumental Album: Potato Hole, Booker T. Jones
Best Pop Vocal Album: The E.N.D., Black-Eyed Peas
Best Dance Recording: "Poker Face," Lady Gaga
Best Electronic/Dance Album: The Fame, Lady Gaga
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Michael Buble Meets Madison Square Garden, Michael Buble
Best Solo Rock Performance: "Working On A Dream," Bruce Springsteen
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: "Use Somebody," Kings of Leon
Best Hard Rock Performance: "War Machine," AC/DC
Best Metal Performance: "Dissident Aggressor," Judas Priest
Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "A Day in the Life," Jeff Beck
Best Rock Song: "Use Somebody," Kings of Leon
Best Rock Album: 21st Century Breakdown, Green Day
Best Alternative Music Album: Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix, Phoenix
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: "Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)," Beyonce
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: "Pretty Wings," Maxwell
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: "Blame It," Jamie Foxx & T-Pain
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: "At Last," Beyonce
Best Urban/Alternative Performance: "Pearls," India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore
Best R&B Song: "Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)," Beyonce
Best R&B Album: Blacksummers' Night, Maxwell
Best Contemporary R&B Album: I Am...Sasha Fierce, Beyonce
Best Rap Vocal Performance: "D.O.A. (Death of Auto-Tune)," Jay-Z
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or a Group: "Crack a Bottle," Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: "Run This Town," Jay-Z, Rihanna, and Kanye West
Best Rap Song: "Run This Town," Jay-Z, Rihanna, Kanye West
Best Rap Album: Relapse, Eminem
Best Female Country Vocal Performance: "White Horse," Taylor Swift
Best Male Country Vocal Performance: "Sweet Thing," Keith Urban
Best Country Performance by a Country Duo or Group With Vocals: "I Run to You," Lady Antebellum
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: "I Told You So," Carrie Underwood and Randy Travis
Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Producer's Medley," Steve Wariner
Best Country Song: "White Horse," Taylor Swift
Best Country Album: Fearless, Taylor Swift
Best New Age Album: Prayer For Compassion, David Darling
Best Contemporary Jazz Album: 75, Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Sindicate
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Dedicated To You, Kurt Elling
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Dancin' for Chicken," Terence Blanchard
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: Five-Peace Band - Live, Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Book One, New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album: Juntos Para Siempre, Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance: "Wait On The Lord," Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard
Best Gospel Song: "God In Me," Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell
Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album: Live Revelations, Third Day
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: The Power Of One, Israel Houghton
Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Gospel Album: Jason Crab, Jason Crab
Best Traditional Gospel Album: Oh Happy Day, Various Artists
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album: Audience Of One, Heather Headley
Best Latin Pop Album: Sin Frenos, La Quinta Estación
Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album: Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo, Calle 13

Best Tropical Latin Album: Ciclos, Luis Enrique
Best Regional Mexican Album: Necesito De Ti, Vicente Fernández
Best Tejano Album: Borders Y Bailes, Los Texmaniacs
Best Norteño Album: Tu Noche Con...Los Tigres Del Norte, Los Tigres Del Norte
Best Banda Album: Tu Esclavo Y Amo, Lupillo Rivera
Best Americana Album: Electric Dirt, Levon Helm
Best Bluegrass Album: The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo, Steve Martin
Best Traditional Blues Album: A Stranger Here, Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Already Free, The Derek Trucks Band
Best Traditional Folk Album: High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project, Loudon Wainwright III
Best Contemporary Folk Album: Townes, Steve Earle
Best Hawaiian Music Album: Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2, (Various Artists)
Best Native American Music Album: Spirit Wind North, Bill Miller
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album: Lay Your Burden Down, Buckwheat Zydeco
Best Reggae Album: Mind Control - Acoustic, Stephen Marley
Best Traditional World Music Album: Douga Mansa, Mamadou Diabate
Best Contemporary World Music Album: Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 - Africa Sessions, Béla Fleck
Best Musical Album for Children: Family Time, Ziggy Marley
Best Spoken Word Album for Children: Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs, Buck Howdy
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling): Always Looking Up, Michael J. Fox
Best Comedy Album: A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All!, Stephen Colbert
Best Musical Show Album: West Side Story
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: Slumdog Millionaire (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: UP
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: "Jai Ho" (from Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Instrumental Composition: "Married Life" (from UP), Michael Giacchino
Best Instrumental Arrangement: "West Side Story Medley," Bill Cunliffe arranger
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): "Quiet Nights"
Best Recording Package: Everything That Happens Will Happen Today, Stefan Sagmeister, art director
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972),
Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)
Best Album Notes: The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946)
Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Best Historical Album: The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967), Andy McKaie, compilation producer
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Ellipse, Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Brendan O'Brien
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix), David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)
Best Surround Sound Album, Non-Classical: Transmigration
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10,
Peter Laenger, engineer
Producer of the Year, Classical: Steven Epstein
Best Classical Album: Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Best Orchestral Performance: Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé, James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
Best Opera Recording: Britten: Billy Budd
Best Choral Performance: Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra): Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra): Journey To The New World
Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
Best Chamber Music Performance: "Intimate Letters," Emerson String Quartet
Best Small Ensemble Performance: Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion,
Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
Best Vocal Classical Performance: Verismo Arias, Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)

No comments:

Post a Comment